This Statement discloses the Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) for the website and describes how we collect, protect and use information we receive from visitors to our website. Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C. has created this Policy in order to demonstrate and inform you of our firm commitment to privacy.

This Policy applies only to information collected through the website and not to information collected offline or through any other websites.

Last updated and effective as of June 9, 2017.

The Information We Collect

There are two kinds of information websites can obtain about you:
(1) Anonymous Information: “Anonymous Information” is aggregate data that websites use to administer their sites. It may include such information as your browser type or your Internet Protocol (IP) address. Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C. may from time to time retain third parties to help us collect and aggregate website customer information.

IP Addresses. An IP address is a unique string of numbers that is assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website, avoid hacking attacks on a website’s server, and may use it to gather broad demographic, geographic, and industry information. We do not link IP addresses to any personally identifiable information, even if such information is voluntarily provided by a user.

Cookie Information. As is the case with many websites, our website may use a technology called “cookies”, which are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer. The use of cookies is standard on the Internet, and allows us to tailor your visits to our website to your individual preferences. We may also contract with third party service providers who assign cookies and/or web beacons to conduct site tracking for us. These companies use cookies solely to provide us with aggregate data about website traffic. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser to prevent cookies or notify you whenever you are sent a cookie. Even without accepting a cookie, you can still access most of the features on our website.

(2) Personally Identifiable Information: “Personally Identifiable Information” is any information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address or your telephone number. Sometimes this personal information is needed when you submit a resume or when you contact us via email or online forms. We may ask you to provide us with personal information on a voluntary basis in certain areas of our website. In particular, you may be asked to provide the following information:

Email Correspondence. Scattered throughout the website are links or forms that can be used to contact Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C. so you can comment, make a complaint, make suggestions and ask questions. Your contact information, such as name, address, email address and telephone number may be required on these forms so we can address our answer in a mannerly way. Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C. may put such information on file, but does not currently share, sell, license or transmit this information with third parties without express authorization from you.

Newsletters and Other Communications. We offer visitors to the website the opportunity to sign up to receive newsletters or other email communications from the website. In order to sign up for these communications, we may ask for contact information, such as name, address and email address.

Forums and Public Comments. The website includes several opportunities for you to post or upload public comments. Please note that such comments are intended to be publicly shared and any information you include in such comments may be made available through a website.

Social Networks. The website from time to time offers the opportunity to publicly comment or share information through the use of third party social media services and social networks (i.e. Twitter or Facebook). The website may also enable you to post content from some of our sites to your profile on such networks. These networks should authenticate your identity and allow you to post and share certain personal information with their websites. Should you provide information in connection with these services, your username may also be required and made publicly available. Please be aware that the privacy policy of that website will apply to any content you provide in such instances.

How We Use Gathered Information

The information you share with us may be used in a few ways:

(1) Anonymous Information: Anonymous Information is used internally for website administration, troubleshooting and to help improve the quality of the website and their design. We may share such aggregated, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics, with existing and prospective business partners and advertisers. We never connect aggregate information with Personally Identifiable Information, and none of the Anonymous Information we share will contain any information that identifies you individually.

(2) Personally Identifiable Information: Personally Identifiable Information collected by Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C. may be used for purposes including administration of the website and communications with you. In all cases, however, we will only use your information as permitted by law and our applicable contracts. In addition, we may from time to time contract with third parties to assist us in maintaining and managing our customer information. In such instances, we advise these companies not to retain, store, share, or use Personally Identifiable Information for any secondary purposes. We also may disclose Personally Identifiable Information if we are required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law or with legal process; (b) protect and defend our rights and property; (c) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of a website; or (d) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public. Please note that we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

Opt-out. We support the right of our visitors to choose. You will be given the right to opt-out of receiving any promotional materials about Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C. whenever you are asked to provide Personally Identifiable Information on the website. If you do not opt-out at that time, but later decide that you do not wish to receive future communications of this nature you can contact us indicating that you no longer want to receive information relating to a website.

Access and Correction. You have certain rights to know about the Personally Identifiable Information that Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C. holds about you and gathered through the website, including the right to correct, amend or delete the information that Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C. has on file if it is incorrect. If you wish to exercise these rights please contact us by email or postal mail at the addresses below.

Security

This website incorporates safeguards to protect the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information we have collected. We have put in place reasonable precautions to protect information from loss, misuse and alteration. While on a secure page, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox becomes locked, as opposed to unlocked, or open, when you are just “surfing.”

Security of information communicated by or to us over the Internet is of utmost concern to us; however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that your email, like most, if not all, non-encrypted Internet communications, may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us. For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use email to communicate information to us that you consider confidential. While we strive to protect your personal information, Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C. cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or through the Sites. Once we receive your transmission, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our internal systems. Depending on the nature of the inquiry, your communication may be discarded or archived. If you wish, you may contact us instead via telephone at the numbers provided throughout our website.

Disclosure of Information Through Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses, and in so doing, acquire customer information. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets. Similarly, in the event that a portion or substantially all of Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C. assets are sold or transferred to a third party, customer information (including Personally Identifiable Information) would likely be one of the transferred business assets.

Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) defines a “Child” as anyone under the age of 13. Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C. strictly adheres to COPPA. For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information obtained through our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website are structured to attract anyone under 13.

External Links

The website may provide links to various websites that we do not control. When you click on one of these links, you will be transferred out of our website and connected to the website of the organization or company that you selected. We are not responsible for the nature, quality or accuracy of the content or opinions expressed on such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for quality, accuracy or completeness by us. Inclusion of any linked website on our website does not imply or express an approval or endorsement of the linked website by us, or of any of the content, opinions, products or services provided on these websites. Even if an affiliation exists between Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C. or our website and a third-party website, we exercise no control over linked websites. Each of these linked websites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures. While Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C. expects its partners and affiliates to respect the privacy of our users, Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C. cannot be responsible for the actions of third parties. If you visit a website that is linked to from our website, we encourage you to consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any personal information and whenever interacting with any website.

Consent and Modifications to Privacy Statement. The website is controlled, operated and administered entirely within the United States. By using a website, you signify your agreement to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not disclose any personal information through the website. This Policy and the use of the website are governed by Massachusetts law. Any claim related to the website or this Policy shall be brought in a federal or state court in Boston, Massachusetts, within one year after the claim arises. Users of the website consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of such courts as the most convenient and appropriate for the resolution of disputes concerning this Policy. This Policy and the notices outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any third party.

Modifications To Privacy Policy. Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C. may modify this Policy at any time, at its discretion, and modifications are effective upon being posted on the website. You are responsible for reviewing this Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it.

Account Revisions, Revoking and Deleting Personal Information

We welcome your questions, comments and all feedback pertaining to your privacy or any other issue with regard to the website.

At any time, you may ask us to cease further use of your email address to send you correspondence, and direct us to delete any Personally Identifiable Information you have supplied. Although it is not always possible to remove or modify such information, we will make reasonable efforts to do so. If you have given us information for one of those third parties we mentioned above and we have already passed it on, we may not be able to delete or change the information.

In the event that you have given us Personally Identifiable Information in the past and then have second thoughts or want to update it, or if you have any other questions regarding this Policy or the website, you may contact us at:

Address

Orthopaedic Specialists of Massachusetts. P.C.

825 Washington Street
Suite #260
Norwood, MA 02062
Tel: (781) 769-6720